Trucks

AUSTRALIA

CONSULTANT PRIVACY NOTICE

Personal Data notice 

This notice provides information about the processing of your personal data by the Volvo Group where you have been engaged as a consultant by a Volvo Group company.

The Volvo Group may also process personal data about you, if:

  • you are an individual, or the current or former employee of a company, that has bought, rented, loaned or trialed a product or engaged any service offered by one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group. In this case, please read out Customer notice; 
  • you are an individual, or the current or former employee of a company, that has sold or rented a product or service to one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group. In this case, please read our Supplier notice.
  • you are or have been the driver of a vehicle, or the operator of a construction machine, sold or produced by one of the companies belonging to the Volvo Group. In this case, please read our Driver notice.
  • you are or have been employed by a Volvo Group company. In this case please read our Employee notice. 

Identity and contact details of the controller and group privacy officer

Volvo Group Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 27 000 761 259) or the Volvo Group company that you are engaged by (“VOLVO”, “Volvo Group”, “we” or “us”), as controllers of personal data, are responsible for the processing of personal data that relate to you under applicable data protection laws.

If you have questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact VOLVO’s data protection officer at the contact details set out below in this notice.

VOLVO may process all or part of the following categories of personal data.  Please note VOLVO may not necessarily process all personal data listed below and that the list is non-exhaustive

  • Individual data, such as name, date of birth, gender, nationality, preferred language, photo
  • Organizational data, such as consultancy number, services description, place of work, business unit, department, manager, direct reports
  • Contact data, such as work location, home address, email, telephone number
  • Consultancy administration data, such as consultancy contract and information about assignment start date and termination date
  • Time data, such as working hours, worked time
  • Security data, such as access cards, access rights and use of access cards and access rights
  • Health and safety data, such as vaccination status and information about work related incidents
  • Manufacturing/repair/service data, such as tracking and logging of activities undertaken by you in connection with manufacturing, maintenance, repair or service on vehicles
  • Competence data, such as learning records and training activities
  • Travel administration data, such as information on business trips, booking details, passport number, travel invoices and allowances
  • Help desk and support data, such as questions from you/your VOLVO manager/HR relating to your assignment or IT-equipment or support provided to you in relation to the same
  • IT-related data, such as user-ID, passwords, log-in details as well as data and logs about your use of VOLVO’s IT equipment, application or services, as per VOLVO’s IT policies, as applicable from time to time

It is specifically noted that some personal data such as health and safety data may be regarded as sensitive data (including “sensitive information”, “sensitive data” or “special category data” under applicable data protection laws) and shall only be collected and processed with your consent, and handled with extra care in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Please also note that certain vehicle generated data (for example vehicle/chassis number, signals etc) are automatically generated when you use a Volvo-owned product, for example a truck. Please refer to our privacy notice for Operators and Drivers for more information.

VOLVO may also process a limited amount of personal data (name and contact details) of persons indicated by you as persons to be contacted by VOLVO in case of emergency. 

VOLVO may process your personal data for a range of purposes including those listed below. Please note that examples listed under each purpose are not exhaustive.

  • Contractual obligation. Example, VOLVO must process your personal data to comply with the services agreement in place with your employer.
  • Legitimate interests. VOLVO’s legitimate interests are normally to manage its daily operations, secure its facilities and equipment and keep internal control, or other purposes reasonably necessary for one or more of VOLVO’s functions or activities. Example, VOLVO needs to process certain personal data to enable administration of your business related travels where VOLVO’s legitimate interests are to manage its daily operations; or VOLVO needs to process certain personal data to review the status of its IT-equipment where VOLVO’s legitimate interests are to secure its equipment.
  • Administration

Enabling registration of you in VOLVO’s systems and general administration of your assignment with VOLVO

Enabling proper license usage

Enabling keeping an up-to-date organization chart and record of consultants, including production of internal reports and statistics

Enabling follow-up on projects

  • Reporting

Enabling reporting to authorities, as required by law

Enabling keeping track of your working time for invoicing purposes to your employer

  • Work environment and product safety

Enabling fulfillment of VOLVO’s obligations to provide a safe work environment (including control and prevention of unauthorized access to VOLVO’s premises or equipment) and other work environment obligations as set out by work environment or labour laws

Enabling fulfillment of VOLVO’s obligations related to product safety and quality

  • Your development and activities

Enabling activities regarding competence development

Enabling and suggesting learning and training activities

  • Consultant work related activities

Enabling the performance of your work tasks, such as writing emails, establishing documents, reports, presentations, drawings etc.

Enabling business travels

Enabling answering questions from you/your VOLVO manager/HR regarding your assignment or IT-equipment/services or provision of support necessary for the performance of your work tasks

Enabling follow-up of VOLVO’s policies, including Volvo Group Code of Conduct and VOLVO’s IT policies, as applicable from time to time, to ensure that such policies are adhered to and to investigate suspected prohibited activities

  • Research and development and solving quality issues

Enabling research and development activities related to Volvo products (e.g. trucks), involving the use of vehicle data generated when you have used a Volvo-owned product (see above)

Enabling solving quality issues related to Volvo products (e.g. trucks), involving the use of vehicle data when you have used a Volvo-owned product (see above)

VOLVO will primarily obtain your personal data from yourself, your VOLVO manager, your employer or HR or other third party to whom you have directed us to obtain your personal data. Some personal data might also be automatically generated from VOLVO’s IT-system, such as creation of user-id.

VOLVO requires Personal data in order to perform your consultancy agreement, which may not be entered into unless you provide VOLVO with the required personal data.

VOLVO will take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, including by storing your personal data in an environment protected by a combination of physical and technological security measures.  Your personal data may be held and processed in Australia, or in other jurisdictions outside of Australia where Volvo Group companies or their third party suppliers or business partners operate.  Although it is not reasonably practicable to list all the jurisdictions outside of Australia in which your personal data may be processed, such jurisdictions may include Sweden, the US, France, China, Brazil, Poland, Beligum and the Netherlands.

VOLVO may share your personal data with Volvo Group companies, including Volvo Group companies located outside of Australia. VOLVO may also share your personal data with third parties, including third parties located outside of Australia, if necessary to fulfill the purposes for processing the personal data, or any reasonably expected secondary purposes, or where required or authorised by applicable law or regulation. Such third parties may include:

    Independent dealers, such as Volvo Group’s private dealers for the purposes of managing and developing the business relationship with a customer or a customer lead;

    Professional advisors such as insurers, lawyers and other professional advisors in connection with insurance claims, audits and the receipt of advisory services.

    Counterparties and their advisors, such as in connection with business transactions and other projects or collaborations (including merger and acquisition projects).

    Emergency service providers, such as the police, fire brigade, ambulance and roadside assistance to protect the vital interest of you and other such as in connection with emergency assistance.

    Law enforcement, regulatory authorities and other public and judicial bodies in connection with legal obligations such as court orders or legal reporting requirements or if considered necessary in exceptional cases to protect the vital interest of you or others.

VOLVO will take reasonable steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place which provide adequate levels of protection of your personal data as required by applicable data protection laws when sharing your personal data with Volvo Group companies or third parties. For example, this may include the use of intercompany or external data processing agreements or other mechanisms in compliance with applicable data protection laws. 

VOLVO will normally keep your personal data during the consultancy agreement. After your consultancy agreement has ended, VOLVO will only keep the personal data deemed necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes for which it was collected and only up and until such purposes have been fulfilled or, if later, for such time as may be required to comply with local legal obligations or to satisfy any legal requirements in the event of an actual, threatened or anticipated dispute or claim and no longer than is required for VOLVO to fulfil the purposes for which the personal data was collected, unless otherwise required or authorised by applicable law.

You have the right to request from VOLVO information about the personal data processed about VOLVO and access to such personal data. You also have a right to request correction of your personal data if this is incorrect.

If you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal data, or have queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact VOLVO’s data protection officer at:

Email:               hrsc.au@volvo.com

Address:           41 Bivouac Place, Wacol Qld 4076

Telephone:        +61 7 3718 3500

If we fail to adequately address your complaint within 30 days, you may lodge a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner (telephone: +61 1300 363 992 or email enquiries@oaic.gov.au).